HOME | PROGRAMME | CALL FOR PAPERS | ABSTRACTS | BANQUET | PLENARY SPEAKERS

CONTACT US | ACCOMMODATION | MAPS & TRAVEL | REGISTRATION | PHOTOS | MORE PHOTOS | VIDEO


GASC 2009

PROGRAMME

An informal welcome party will be held at 6:00 pm on the evening of Thursday, June 18, 2009 at the Café Nostalgica.

Please note that only light snacks and drinks will be available.


Preliminary Conference Programme

*download PDF here

June 19-21, 2009


Friday, June 19th, 2009

TIME EVENT & LOCATION
9:00 AM Registration begins
9:15 - 9:30 Opening Remarks and Greetings from Department Chair
ARTS 026

Frans De Bruyn, English (University of Ottawa)

9:30 - 10:00 Workshop
ARTS 026

Richard van Oort, English (University of Victoria): "A Brief Introduction to Generative Anthropology"

10:00 - 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 - 11:45 Panel 1: Girard, Gans, Transcendence
ARTS 026
Introduction: Bernhard Radloff

  1. Bong Deock Lee (Knox College, University of Toronto): "Eric Gans' Theory of Signs, René Girard's Anthropology, Emmanuel Levinas' Metaphysics"
  2. Sandor Goodhart (Purdue University, USA): "From the Sacred to the Holy: René Girard, Eric Gans, and Emmanuel Levinas"
  3. Raphaël Baeriswyl (Independent Scholar, SWITZERLAND): "'Romantic Lie': Some Thoughts on the Representation of Political Violence"
11:45 - 1:15 PM Lunch Break
1:15 - 2:45 Panel 2: Romantic Strategies I
ARTS 509
Introduction: Jessica Fuchs

  1. Matthew Schneider (High Point University, USA): "The Beatles and the Boxer: Pop Culture and the Onomastics of Generative Anthropology"
  2. Keith Friedlander (University of Ottawa): "Language and Blake's Private Model of Transcendence"
  3. Andrew Bartlett (Kwantlen Polytechnic University): "Postmodern Frankenstein: Replicant and Human in Blade Runner"
Panel 3: Transcending Violence
ARTS 026
Introduction: Markus Bohlmann
  1. Nils Zurawski (University of Hamburg, GERMANY): "'Talking violence' as a Way out of Violent Conflict"
  2. Mark Featherstone (Keele University, UK): "Utopia and Apocalypse: Transcendence and Violence in Western Thought"
  3. Vern Redekop (St. Paul's University): "Transcendence, Spirituality, and Morphogenic Fields: The Complexity of Reconciliation"

2:45 - 3:00 Coffee Break
3:00 - 4:30 Panel 4: Classical Antecedents
ARTS 026
Introduction: Carmela Coccimiglio
  1. Peter T. Koper (Central Michigan, USA): "Text, Dialogue, Sacred, Periphery: Plato's Treatment of Rhetoric in The Georgias and The Phaedrus"
  2. Raphael Foshay (Athabasca University): "A Generative Anthropological Reading of Plato's Republic"
4:30 - 8:00 No Scheduled Events
8:00 - 9:30 PLENARY LECTURE I
ARTS 026
Introduction: Richard van Oort

Mark Vessey (University of British Columbia): "Was Augustine an Anthropologist?"

Saturday, June 20th, 2009

TIME EVENT & LOCATION
8:45 - 10:15 AM Panel 5: Romantic Strategies II
ARTS 509
Introduction: Janice Fiamengo
  1. Jessica St. Amour (Queen's University): "Mimetic Desire in Charlotte Dacre's Zafloya"
  2. Ian Dennis (University of Ottawa): "The Uses of Romanticism"
  3. Emma Peacocke (Carleton University): "Staying Ahead of Oneself: The Byronic Model"
Panel 6: Early Modernity
ARTS 026
Introduction: Martin Fashbaugh
  1. Bob Hudson (Brigham Young University, USA): "'En ce temps, je ronsardisais': Imitation and the Poetics of Romantic Irony in Nerval's 'Les Chimères'"
  2. Peter Goldman (Westminster College, USA): "Shakespeare's Turn to Romance"
10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 PM Panel 7: Theology, Cognition, Science
ARTS 026
Introduction: Anna Lewis

  1. Chris Dowdeswell (Emmanuel College, University of Toronto): "Transcendent Cognition: A Theological Examination of the Cognitive Science of Religion"
  2. D.A. Parry (United Church of Canada): "Gods are what gods do"
  3. Simon Watson (Emmanuel College, University of Toronto): "Richard Dawkins's The God Delusion: Another Front in the War of Fundamentalisms?"
Panel 8: Modernity I
ARTS 509
Introduction: Keith Friedlander
  1. Marina Ludwigs (Stockholm University, SWEDEN): "Group Destiny and Zionist Ethics in George Eliot's Daniel Deronda"
  2. Martin Fashbaugh (Auburn University, USA): "Reconstructing and Re-evacuating the 'Originary Scene': Jealousy and Genre Interplay in Robert Browning's 'Andrea del Sarto'"
  3. Miles Tittle (University of Ottawa): "Building a Sacred Alphabet: The Tarot of Eliot, Williams and Calvino"
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch Break
1:30 - 3:00 Panel 9: Language, Rhetoric and Representation
ARTS 026
Introduction: Adam Katz
  1. Edmond Wright (Cambridge University, UK): "Faith and the Basis of Language"
  2. Richard van Oort (University of Victoria): "Doubt, Compromise, and Doublethink: Transcendence in a Secular Age"
3:00 - 3:15 Coffee Break
3:15 - 4:45 Panel 10: Postmodernity
ARTS 026
Introduction: Peter Goldman

  1. Raoul Eshelman (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, GERMANY): "Transcendence and Ethics in Perfomatist Narrative"
  2. Randall Van Schepen (Roger Williams University, USA): "'Where the Absence of Language Beginsí: Transcendence in Modern and Contemporary Art"
4:45 - 5:00 Break
5:00 - 6:30 PLENARY LECTURE II (OPEN TO PUBLIC)
ARTS 026
Introduction: Tom Bertonneau

Eric Gans (UCLA, USA): "Language as Transcendence"

6:30 - 10:00 CONFERENCE BANQUET

Sunday, June 21st, 2009

TIME EVENT & LOCATION
9:00 - 10:15 AM Panel 11: Economics - Special Session
ARTS 026
Introduction: Bob Hudson

  1. Chris Fleming (University of Western Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
  2. and

  3. John O'Carroll (Charles Sturt University, AUSTRALIA):

    "Cultural Transcendence: Originary Economics and the Genesis of Advertising"

10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 PM Panel 12: Modernity II
ARTS 509
Introduction: Bethany Guenther
  1. Tom Bertonneau (SUNY Oswego, USA): "Wagner and 'Post-Wagnerism'"
  2. Amir Khan (University of Ottawa): "Echoes of Modernism in the Early Twentieth Century Canadian Novel"
  3. Adam Katz (Quinnipiac University, USA): "From Habit to Maxim: Eccentric Models of Reality and Presence in the Writing of Gertrude Stein"
Panel 13: Education
ARTS 026
Introduction: Emma Peacocke
  1. Greg Nixon (University of Northern British Columbia): "Education and Transcendence"
  2. Stacey Meeker (UCLA, USA): "Literacy and Utopia: An Originary Analysis of the European 'Documentalist'"
  3. Mario D'Souza (University of Toronto): "Gans and Maritain: The Human Person and Culture"
12:00 - 1:30 Lunch Break
1:30 - 3:00 PLENARY LECTURE III
ARTS 026
Introduction: Andrew Bartlett

Andrew J. McKenna (Loyola University Chicago, USA): "Art and Incarnation: Oscillating Views"

3:00 - 3:15 Coffee Break
3:15 - 4:30 PLENARY ROUNDTABLE: "The Future of Transcendence"
ARTS 026
Moderator: Matthew Schneider

  • Eric Gans (UCLA, USA)
  • Mark Vessey (University of British Columbia)
  • Andrew J. McKenna (Loyola University Chicago, USA)

4:30 - 4:45 Break
4:45 - 5:30 BUSINESS MEETING
ARTS 026

Onward to GASC 2010

Please check back periodically for updates!

TOP